WONDERGUT PRIVACY POLICY


Effective Date 3 June 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how Wondergut collects, stores and uses personal data in order to operate wondergut.com and services provided by Wondergut.  In using this data, Wondergut is subject to and complies with EU and UK Data Protection Law.

If you are outside the UK, please note that the use of your data by Wondergut is governed by EU and UK Data Protection Law.

 

TERMS

In this policy:

“Wondergut” or “We” means Joanna Webster trading as Wondergut (trademark applied) and operating through the Website and any agent or employee of Wondergut.

“Website” means wondergut.com

“Services” means the provision of the Website, the provision of courses and talks by Wondergut, the supply of information to users of the Website, the supply of information to those signed up to receive information from Wondergut through social media, the supply of any goods by Wondergut whether through the Website or otherwise and such other services as Wondergut may from time to time provide.

“You” means any user of the Website or of the Services and “your” has the corresponding meaning.

“Data Protection Law” means the law which applies to the use of your data by Wondergut, being the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Collection of Data

Wondergut collects data relating to users of the Website and the Services.  This may include the following types of personal data:

Name
Email address
Postal address
Other contact details
Details of previous use of the Services

Wondergut may also collect health information about users of the Services.  This may include special categories of data for the purposes Data Protection Law.

Most Personal Data processed by Wondergut is provided by the users of the Website and of the Services.  However, Wondergut also collects user data and cookies in relation to users of the Website.  See our Terms and Conditions/Cookie policy for further information about user data and cookies.

Sharing your data

Wondergut will from time to time use third parties to process your data for the purposes of the operation of the Website and the provision of Services.  This may include website builders and third parties involved in the provision of any of the Services.  These third parties include mailchimp, which we use to circulate newsletters and invitations.

Where any third party processes your data on behalf of Wondergut, we require the processor to take adequate measures to protect your data.

Wondergut may from time to time pass your personal data to unrelated third parties.  We will only do so where the third party has a legitimate interest in that processing and we consider that the use of that data by the third party should not be overridden by the need to protect your fundamental rights and freedoms.

It is possible that some processing of your personal data for the purposes of the Services may take place on computers and services which are outside the EU.  We will take steps to ensure that any such processing is carried out subject to appropriate data security measures.

 

Use of Your Data

Wondergut has a legitimate interest in using your data in order to operate the Website and provide the Services.  Wondergut will also use your data in order to comply with any contractual obligation to provide the Services.

Wondergut will only obtain and process special categories of personal data with your consent.  You are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

 

Payments

Wondergut uses Paypal for payment processing.

We will not collect or store your payment card details. That information is provided only to Paypal and is not shared with Wondergut.  Paypal’s privacy policy can be viewed at:  https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Links to Other Sites

The Website and other information provided to users of the Services contain links to other sites that are not operated by Wondergut.  We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

If you click on a third-party link, we advise you to review the Privacy Policy of that site.

Retention of Data

Wondergut will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This will include retaining your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

Your Rights

You have certain rights relating to your personal data which is processed by Wondergut.  Subject to the requirements of the Data Protection Law, your rights include:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.

The right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data.

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to be provided with a copy of the personal data we hold relating to you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent where Wondergut has relied on your consent to process your personal data.

Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about Wondergut’s use of your personal data, please contact us.

You are entitled to complain about the use of your data to the relevant data protection authority.  Wondergut is based in the UK and the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wondergut may from time to time update this privacy policy.  The updated policy will be posted on this page and the effective date will be shown at the start of the policy.  You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any such changes.